CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 E82272

Ms. Kellie Chao
Barthco International, Inc.
11099 South La Cienega Boulevard
Suite 140
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Bangladesh, India and Sri Lanka

Dear Ms. Chao:

In your letter dated May 14, 1999, on behalf of Que Pasa Gold, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 7118, is a woman’s pullover jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% cotton denim fabric. In your letter you indicate that the identical jacket will also be imported in a woven 100% cotton corduroy fabric under another style number. The sample jacket has an integral hood and a v-style opening at the neck. The garment has a large handwarmer pocket on the front panel. A smaller pocket depicting the American flag is sewn onto the center portion of the larger pocket. The garment has long sleeves with elasticized sleeve cuffs and a drawcord tightening through the bottom hem.

The sample is being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for style number 7118 will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other woman’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.2 percent ad valorem.

This jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh, India and Sri Lanka are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

Although you requested a ruling for a corduroy version of this item, we are unable to issue a ruling without a sample. If you wish to obtain a classification ruling for the corduroy version, please submit a sample garment made up of that fabric.

The denim jacket may be subject to an ITC Exclusion Order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division